Page 1 of 1

Cannot run QuarkXPress 8.5(Error: 4117)

Posted: 17 Oct 2017, 21:00
by hyw91
I have installed Quark 8.5K on 8 client computers with the same specifications (Windows 7 64bit).
This error occurs when running Quark 8.5 on one of the eight client computers. :shock:
"Can not connect to Quark License Administrator because the QLAClient.properties file can not be found Contact your system administrator - 4117"
I deleted and reinstalled Quark8.5 but it does not run with the same error.
The QLAClient.properties file is located in C: \ Users \ Public \ Public Documents \ Quark \ QuarkXPress 8.
What do I need to do to solve this problem?

Re: Cannot run QuarkXPress 8.5(Error: 4117)

Posted: 18 Oct 2017, 00:53
by Matthias Guenther (Quark)
Hi hyw,

QuarkXPress needs QLAClient.properties to be in the right directory:
https://quark.parature.com/link/portal/ ... er-Address

Thanks
Matthias

Re: Cannot run QuarkXPress 8.5(Error: 4117)

Posted: 18 Oct 2017, 20:40
by hyw91
Matthias Guenther (Quark) wrote:Hi hyw,

QuarkXPress needs QLAClient.properties to be in the right directory:
https://quark.parature.com/link/portal/ ... er-Address

Thanks
Matthias

Thanks for your reply, Matthias

There seems to be no problem with the path.
The path to the QLA Client.properties file on the remaining seven client computers is also the same as the computer path where the error occurred.
However, this problem only occurs on one computer.
The “QLASERVER_HOST” and “QLASERVER_PORT” values ​​​​are also equal to the value of the server computer.

Re: Cannot run QuarkXPress 8.5(Error: 4117)

Posted: 19 Oct 2017, 02:34
by Matthias Guenther (Quark)
So I can only assume:

Two network cards?
Can you ping the server?
Access right issues?
Does it work if you create a new user on the computer?

Thanks
Matthias

Re: Cannot run QuarkXPress 8.5(Error: 4117)

Posted: 23 Oct 2017, 00:07
by hyw91
Matthias Guenther (Quark) wrote:So I can only assume:

Two network cards?
Can you ping the server?
Access right issues?
Does it work if you create a new user on the computer?

Thanks
Matthias
I use one network. because the network is an independent network.
I created a new user on the same computer. And I'm testing to make sure it works.
Thank you,