Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Showcase your best interactive designs you have created with QuarkXPress 7, 8 & 9.
Share your link here.
Please note that Flash (SWF) authoring is not supported in QuarkXPress 10 anymore.
Matthias Guenther (Quark)
Quarkian
Quarkian
Posts: 2490
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 15:06
Contact:

Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Post by Matthias Guenther (Quark) » 16 Mar 2010, 04:02

Hi all,
here are some small instructions on how to use the menus provided:

Please note that the menu bars provided are not interactive hierarchical menus.
To use them:

[olist]
[*]Drag the desired menu onto your page (best on the master page if you want them to appear on every page).[*]Switch to a content tool (e.g. Picture Content Tool).[*]Now select each text. Note that the menu is a group of buttons.[*]For each button there are already actions defined to go to page. To see them select one button and look at the Events tab of the Interactive palette.[*]Here you just need to specify the page that should be displayed when a button is clicked.[/olist]
If you have questions, please ask here!
Thanks
Matthias

cliffdijon
Posts: 0
Joined: 31 Mar 2010, 10:16

Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Post by cliffdijon » 31 Mar 2010, 04:23

Hi Matthias,
When I do this the text does not appear (i.e. Home, Gallery etc). The link works but all I get is a box with no text in it?
What am I doing wrong?
Regards,
Cliff

Matthias Guenther (Quark)
Quarkian
Quarkian
Posts: 2490
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 15:06
Contact:

Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Post by Matthias Guenther (Quark) » 31 Mar 2010, 04:33

Hi Cliff,
could it be that you don't have the fonts used in the project?
QuarkXPress will show some default fonts if you don't (after you clicked away the message). Upon export though it tries to vectorize the fonts and with missing fonts you get nothing.
Thanks
Matthias

cliffdijon
Posts: 0
Joined: 31 Mar 2010, 10:16

Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Post by cliffdijon » 31 Mar 2010, 04:48

Hi Matthais,

It's the business menu downloaded from the assets site, I can't work out how to change the font. I'd also like to change the name of some of the tabs and can't work that out either.
Cliff

Matthias Guenther (Quark)
Quarkian
Quarkian
Posts: 2490
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 15:06
Contact:

Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Post by Matthias Guenther (Quark) » 31 Mar 2010, 23:17

Hi Cliff,
the business menus are libraries.
First, did you create an interactive layout (not Print) when you used them?
Once you dragged them onto your page, the "text boxes" are actually buttons.
Select one and in Interactive palette in "Object" tab in the "Button" popup for this object, choose "Edit".
Now you are in a separate layout that represents your button and you can change anything you like.
Does that help?
Thanks
Matthias

cliffdijon
Posts: 0
Joined: 31 Mar 2010, 10:16

Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Post by cliffdijon » 31 Mar 2010, 23:27

Thankyou Matthais, This has solved my problem,
Regards,
Cliff

Leentje56
Posts: 0
Joined: 06 Jul 2010, 12:27

Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Post by Leentje56 » 06 Jul 2010, 06:38

Hi Matthias,
I just bought Quark 8 and was wondering whether I could use flash animations (banners, menus) in a content based website made with php - language? (CMS/php)

Or can you only use these flash stuff in html? (our website is http://www.rotterdamtransport.nl, if you want to have a look at it).
We would like to sell advertising space in a banner in stead of just putting logo's on our website, so it would be great if I could make a banner for my advertising customers...
Thanks for your answer.
Marlene

Matthias Guenther (Quark)
Quarkian
Quarkian
Posts: 2490
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 15:06
Contact:

Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Post by Matthias Guenther (Quark) » 07 Jul 2010, 00:14

Hi Marlene,
when you create your website using PHP, then I assume that you use PHP to generate HTML.
In that HTML you generate you can embed SWF (Flash) files, which you can create using QuarkXPress 8. Theonly thing to remember is that you push the SWFs to your CMS or your programmers who work with the PHP code.
So bottomline: yes.
Regards
Matthias

Leentje56
Posts: 0
Joined: 06 Jul 2010, 12:27

Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Post by Leentje56 » 07 Jul 2010, 02:52

Hi Mattias,

Thanks for your prompt reply. I will try it.
Best regards,
Marlene

LuisV
Posts: 12
Joined: 25 Mar 2010, 14:19

Instructions for sample assets (Menus)

Post by LuisV » 14 Jul 2010, 06:11

Great animation on that logo. Question, how did they made the objects rotate? Can you do tweens and make any object or letters rotate within an axis?

Locked

Return to “Sample Sites”