creating a dynamic graph

You have completed your first interactive designs with QuarkXPress 7, 8 & 9 and now have need for more advanced functionality. Discuss Expressions here, ask questions and learn more about them.
Please note that Flash (SWF) authoring is not supported in QuarkXPress 10 anymore.
ad4em
Posts: 0
Joined: 05 Jun 2007, 23:31

creating a dynamic graph

Post by ad4em » 19 Dec 2009, 03:03

I'd like to create a graph where the user inputs a set of 6 numbers and then, the sum of those numbers determines the height of a bar graph.Is such a thing within the scope of QID? Can anyone help with ideas on how to go about doing this?

Matthias Guenther (Quark)
Quarkian
Quarkian
Posts: 2490
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 15:06
Contact:

creating a dynamic graph

Post by Matthias Guenther (Quark) » 20 Dec 2009, 19:01

Hi, ad4em,
not really the main intention of Interactive layout in QuarkXPress.
Yes, I can think of some ways of doign that, but using elements that move to that x/y coordinate. You need to of course calculate how far. Question though, where does the data come from?
Merry Xmas
Matthias

ad4em
Posts: 0
Joined: 05 Jun 2007, 23:31

creating a dynamic graph

Post by ad4em » 21 Dec 2009, 01:51

Thanks for writing, Matthias. Merry Xmas.I was thinking of creating editable text boxes where the user inputs numbers. Or, a List text box where the user can select one of the items in the list. Then these numbers are used to determine the height of the graph.Your ideas would be appreciated.

Matthias Guenther (Quark)
Quarkian
Quarkian
Posts: 2490
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 15:06
Contact:

creating a dynamic graph

Post by Matthias Guenther (Quark) » 02 Jan 2010, 03:58

Hi, ad4em,
happy new year! Will be back on the job Monday and found some time today to play around.
How about this SWF, does that do what you need?
Best
Matthias

ad4em
Posts: 0
Joined: 05 Jun 2007, 23:31

creating a dynamic graph

Post by ad4em » 02 Jan 2010, 04:22

incredible. just what i need! Thank you. Happy New Year. Where can I get the file for this!?! Thank you.

ad4em
Posts: 0
Joined: 05 Jun 2007, 23:31

creating a dynamic graph

Post by ad4em » 02 Jan 2010, 04:25

oh, what would be even greater is if the last bar graphed the sum of the first 2 bars!!

Matthias Guenther (Quark)
Quarkian
Quarkian
Posts: 2490
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 15:06
Contact:

creating a dynamic graph

Post by Matthias Guenther (Quark) » 02 Jan 2010, 17:16

Hi, ad4em,
that's not difficult either, have a look:
Simple bars: SWF (with source QXP)
Bars with sum: SWF (with source QXP)
In the bars with sum I also added a small check that the sums don't get over a 100. You can get wild on this, basically it is syntax and usability testing.

Enjoy!
Matthias

ad4em
Posts: 0
Joined: 05 Jun 2007, 23:31

creating a dynamic graph

Post by ad4em » 03 Jan 2010, 00:56

Thanks, Matthias: Very, very great.Unfortunately, when I click on either QXP link, I get a 403 error:ForbiddenYou don't have permission to access /resources/diagram.qxp on this server.ForbiddenYou don't have permission to access /resources/diagram_sum.qxp on this server.Please advise.

Matthias Guenther (Quark)
Quarkian
Quarkian
Posts: 2490
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 15:06
Contact:

creating a dynamic graph

Post by Matthias Guenther (Quark) » 03 Jan 2010, 08:39

Hm, reset permissions on the FTP server, does it work now?

ad4em
Posts: 0
Joined: 05 Jun 2007, 23:31

creating a dynamic graph

Post by ad4em » 03 Jan 2010, 10:38

I'm not sure I understand how to reset permissions on the FTP server. On whose FTP server? How? Please advise. Thanks

Locked

Return to “Expressions”