XPress 2018 does not show pantone color

Discuss functionality of QuarkXPress 2018 and QuarkXPress 2018 Pro (Mac App Store variant).

For Digital Publishing functionality please refer to forums in the "Digital Publishing" group.

Want to discuss with hundreds of fellow QuarkXPress fans and interact with the QuarkXPress team? Then join our Facebook Group please, where every day dozens of questions are being asked and answered: https://www.facebook.com/groups/quarkxpress/
User avatar
MikeWenzloff
Posts: 352
Joined: 05 Jun 2013, 12:55

Re: XPress 2018 does not show pantone color

Post by MikeWenzloff » 01 Aug 2018, 10:38

I hadn't tried a duotone image for a while. Just did and got the below.
capture-002056.png
capture-002056.png (131.26 KiB) Viewed 890 times
So the color did come in. I'm using a PC with the 14.0.1 update.

Maybe you could share one of the images.

Sergio62
Posts: 11
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 04:44

Re: XPress 2018 does not show pantone color

Post by Sergio62 » 01 Aug 2018, 11:01

Hi Mike,

here is an image in Duotone EPS.

Thank you

MacOSX 10.13.6, QXP 14.0.1, Italian language
Attachments
Schermata 2018-08-01 alle 17.57.40.png
(658.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Fiorentini Fig_05c.eps.zip
(1.29 MiB) Downloaded 65 times

User avatar
MikeWenzloff
Posts: 352
Joined: 05 Jun 2013, 12:55

Re: XPress 2018 does not show pantone color

Post by MikeWenzloff » 01 Aug 2018, 11:40

Thanks, Sergio.

Here's what I discovered. You are correct that a Photoshop (assuming that's what you are using) duotone is not importing properly in my quick test.

A duotone exported from Corel PhotoPaint does show the Pantone when imported to Q.

A PSD version of your file imports correctly so that Q sees the Pantone.

If I load your EPS in AI and do nothing but export it, Q also sees the Pantone then, too.

At this point I would suggest just loading the PSD files. If they are not saved in PSD format, that can be batch automated in PS.

Arthur68
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Apr 2015, 05:08

Re: XPress 2018 does not show pantone color

Post by Arthur68 » 01 Aug 2018, 12:18

I confirm: just save yours files in PSD format to have the Pantone tones in QXP.

Sergio62
Posts: 11
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 04:44

Re: XPress 2018 does not show pantone color

Post by Sergio62 » 02 Aug 2018, 00:05

Hi,

for the moment I use PSD files. I hope the problem is solved XPress has always imported the Duotone EPS files correctly.

Sergio

Sergio62
Posts: 11
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 04:44

Re: XPress 2018 does not show pantone color

Post by Sergio62 » 24 Oct 2018, 08:46

Hi, the 14.1.2 update solves the problem.

Thank you

User avatar
MikeWenzloff
Posts: 352
Joined: 05 Jun 2013, 12:55

Re: XPress 2018 does not show pantone color

Post by MikeWenzloff » 24 Oct 2018, 09:57

Excellent, Sergio. Thank you for the report.

Mike

Post Reply

Return to “QuarkXPress 2018 and QuarkXPress 2018 Pro: General”